LEVITATION at SXSW 2016!

video flyer by brownshoesonly

We are proud to announce the lineup for our 5th annual SXSW event at HOTEL VEGAS! This Thursday March 17, 4 stages and 12 hours of music presented with Sacred Bones Records, ATP Festival / ATP Recordings, Desert Daze and our hosts at Hotel Vegas!

SHANNON & THE CLAMS and YUNG have been recently added to the schedule and do not appear in the flyer above, but are listed on the schedule below!

21+. The day party (2-7pm) is free and open to the public. The official SXSW showcase (7pm-2am) is also open to the public – you can get in with a SXSW badge, wristband or by paying $10 at the door. 

Visuals at the event by The Mustachio Light Show and crew!

Join the FB event here and invite your friends:

Lineup and set times below:

DAY PARTY ::: 2pm – 7pm

PATIO STAGES – presented by The Reverberation Appreciation Society

2:00 – 2:30 : METHYL EHTEL
2:30 – 3:00 : YAK
3:00 – 3:30 : MIRROR TRAVEL
3:30 – 4:00 : KHURANGBIN
4:00 – 4:45 : INDRAJIT BANARJEE & GOURISANKAR
4:45 – 5:30 : SUNFLOWER BEAN
5:30 – 6:15 : SHANNON & THE CLAMS
6:15 – 7:00 : THEE OH SEES

HOTEL VEGAS STAGE – presented by The Reverberation Appreciation Society
2:30 – 3:10 : THE BLIND OWLS
3:30 – 4:10 : THE BLIND SUNS
4:30 – 5:10 : BLANK TAPES
5:30 – 6:10 : COSMONAUTS
6:30 – 7:10 : IAN ST PE (BLACK LIPS)

VOLSTEAD STAGE – presented by Desert Daze
2:15 – 2:55 : YUNG
3:15 – 3:55 : SUGAR CANDY MOUNTAIN
4:15 – 4:55 : THE SHIVAS
5:15 – 5:55 : SEPTEMBER GIRLS
6:15 – 6:55 : CREEPOID

OFFICIAL SXSW SHOWCASE ::: 7pm – 2am

PATIO STAGES – presented by The Reverberation Appreciation Society
7:00 – 7:30 : AL LOVER
7:30 – 8:00 : XIXA
8:00 – 8:30 : VAADAT CHARIGIM
8:30 -9:15 : YONATAN GAT
9:15 -10:00 : ELEPHANT STONE
10:00- 10:45 : NOURA MINT SEYMALI
10:45 – 11:30 : BOMBINO
11:30 – 12:15 : FAUST
12:15 – 1:00 : YUCK
1:00 – 1:45 : NIGHT BEATS

HOTEL VEGAS STAGE – presented by Sacred Bones & ATP Recordings
7:30 – 8:10 : MUERAN HUMANOS
8:30 – 9:10 : YOUNGHUSBAND
9:30 – 10:10 : AUTOBAHN
10:30 – 11:10 : EXPLODED VIEW
11:30 – 12:30 : BLANCK MASS
12:45 – 1:30 : LUST FOR YOUTH

VOLSTEAD STAGE – presented by Desert Daze
7:15 – 7:55 : GO!ZILLA
8:15 – 8:55 : JJUUJJUU
9:15 – 9:55 : LA WITCH
10:15 – 10:55 : CHOCOLAT
11:15 – 11:55 : CAMERA
12:15 – 1:15 : ELECTRIC EYE